Red Kangaroos – the largest marsupial around – are famous for their signature hopping style. They are found across mainland Australia. Males can be up to 6ft and females up to 4ft, their tail up to 3ft.
Weight: males to 160-200 lbs, females about 70 lbs. They are herbivores that graze mostly on grass, the red kangaroo congregates in groups of up to ten to feed together.
Mother and Joey stick together for years after the baby has left mama’s pouch. Joeys are born as small, bean-sized hairless babies that climb up and into the safety of the pouch. That’s where he continues to grow. At their fastest, Red Kangaroos can take 12 foot leaps and reach a speed of 30 mph!
Read moreRead Less
Striped Skunks are only found in North America. Its range runs from central Canada to northern Mexico and it tends to live in open areas with a mix of habitats like woods and grasslands. They are omnivorous; it eats both meat and plants.
When a skunk is threatened, it first tries to run away from the predator. If that doesn’t work, it tries to frighten the predator by arching its back, raising its tail and turning its back on the predator. It may also stomp its feet. And finally, if this doesn’t work, as a last resort the skunk will spray the animal with its infamous strong-smelling fluid. The fluid really stinks and it can also sting the eyes of the predator. A skunk can spray as far away as twelve feet, which gives it some time to escape.
Skunks are primarily nocturnal, sleeping in their burrows during the day and hunting at night. It looks for an abandoned burrow or finds a natural hollow under a tree or building. Skunks rarely live past 2 years in the wild, but can live for up to 12 years in captivity.
Read moreRead Less
With a face only a mother could love, the Warthog is still one of the most charismatic animals from Africa. Native to the grasslands, savannas and sub-Saharan areas of Africa, the Warthog has adapted to a wide variety of climates. The diet of the Warthog is typical for that of most omnivores—with one exception.
The warthog is the only species of pig that has adapted to grazing in the grasslands of Africa. Although this pig appears menacing with large tusks and a very large head, the primary defense mechanism of warthogs is fleeing. Warthog would rather run than fight—unless it is fighting with another warthog.
The small wart-like protrusions are where the animal gets its name, but those are not warts at all. The four small growths are essentially fatty growths, which serve to protect the animal during skirmishes as well as store vital nutrients that are needed during times of drought.
Warthogs, like all pig, like to take mud baths. The mud helps keep their tough hide moisturized and also serves as a sun-blocking agent. Keep your eye out—our warthogs are hand-raised and like to occasionally go for walks throughout the park!