Red Kangaroos – the largest marsupial around – are famous for their signature hopping style. They are found across mainland Australia. Males can be up to 6ft and females up to 4ft, their tail up to 3ft.
Weight: males to 160-200 lbs, females about 70 lbs. They are herbivores that graze mostly on grass, the red kangaroo congregates in groups of up to ten to feed together.
Mother and Joey stick together for years after the baby has left mama's pouch. Joeys are born as small, bean-sized hairless babies that climb up and into the safety of the pouch. That's where he continues to grow. At their fastest, Red Kangaroos can take 12 foot leaps and reach a speed of 30 mph!
The capybara is a giant cavy rodent native to South America. It is the largest living rodent! The capybara inhabits savannas and dense forests and lives near bodies of water.
It is a highly social species and can be found in groups as large as 100 individuals, but usually lives in groups of 10–20 individuals. Capybaras are semiaquatic mammals. They are superb swimmers and can hold their breath underwater for up to five minutes at a time.
Capybaras are herbivores, grazing mainly on grasses and aquatic plants, as well as fruit and tree bark. They are very selective feeders and feed on the leaves of one species and disregard other species surrounding it. They can have a lifespan of 8–10 years, but tend to live less than four years in the wild due to predation
Linnaeus’s Two-toed Sloth
Linnaeus's two-toed sloth, also known as the southern two-toed sloth, unau, or Linne's two-toed sloth is a species of sloth from South America, found in Venezuela, the Guyanas, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Brazil north of the Amazon River.
Two-toed sloths live in ever-wet tropical rainforests that are hot and humid. They tend to live in areas where there is a lot of vine growth so they can easily travel from tree to tree in the canopies of the forests.
They mainly eat leaves, but there is lacking data on the extent of their diet due to their nocturnal lifestyle and camouflage.